Privacy policy

Your privacy is of great importance to us and we take the protection of your personal data very seriously. This privacy policy specifies how we collect, process and transfer personal data that you make available for us while using our website. Additionally, it elaborates on your corresponding rights regarding data processing provided by the General Date Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

The responsible body for data processing on the grounds of the GDPR, Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) together with the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) is 

Agency for European Integration and Economic Development GmbH 

Bräunerstrasse 11a 

1010 Vienna, Austria 

E-Mail: office@aei.at 

Website: www.aei.at 

Should you have any questions in regards to this privacy policy or our data processing in general, please contact our data protection expert at fran.loncar@aei.at 

What is personal data? 

Art. 4 GDPR defines personal data as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person 

What is data processing? 

Any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction qualifies as data processing. 

How long do we store your data? 

We usually do not store your data longer than the period of time necessary to execute the above mentioned purposes. However, your data may be stored longer in order to comply with our legal as well as contractual obligations. Personal data of the data subject will be erased or blocked as soon as the purpose of storing ceases to exist. 

How do we process your data? 

On our website there are two different types of forms that users can make use of by filling them with the specified data. Both of these are optional and are not mandatory to complete in order to properly utilize our website Our contact form requires our users to provide their first and last name, e-mail address and optionally, their phone number. We store and use this information to respond to users’ inquiries efficiently and address them properly in due time. Our Expert form requires users to fill out their first and last name, their full address, phone number, e-mail and their CV. All this information is required to properly process job applications and evaluate the applicants’ qualifications and skills. Furthermore, the information is internally transferred to corresponding project manager for evaluation of compliance. 

The following Plug-Ins featured on our website process personal data: 

  • Elementor Pro 
  • Google Analytics (Site Kit) 
  • GDPR Cookie Consent 
  • Fluent Forms Pro 
  • Yoast SEO 

 

Google Analytics 

Our website uses Google Analytics which is a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Any personal data collected by the use of this cookie may be transmitted and stored on Google’s own servers outside the EU where an extensive data protection, such as within the legal reach of the GDPR, cannot be guaranteed. These actions are executed through its Cookies. More detailed information about our used Cookies can be viewed in our Cookie Policy. 

The rights of Users 

Our website users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner (AEI). 

In particular, Users have the right to do the following: 

Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data. 

Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below. 

Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing. 

Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected. 

Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it. 

Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner. 

Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User’s consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof. 

Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority. The corresponding authority in Austria is “Datenschutzbehörde”. 

Details about the right to object to processing 

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection. 

However, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification.